2011年河南成人高考高起点英语考试真题及参考答

时间:2018-03-03 17:46  作者:  阅读次数:

  一、语音知识:共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中。有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

  1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A. climb

  B. comb

  C. doubt

  D. Double

  【答案】D

  2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A. weather

  B. gather

  C. method

  D. Northern

  【答案】C

  3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A. tale

  B. trade

  C. have

  D. wave

  【答案】C

  4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A. special

  B. second

  C. uncle

  D. Victory

  【答案】A

  5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

  A. about

  B. south

  C. loud

  D. Youth

  【答案】D

  二、词汇与语法知识:共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。从每小题的四个选择项中。选出最佳的一项。

  6. I don' t remember who spoke first that night, but all of us__________ the same opinion.

  A. are expressing

  B. have expressed

  C. expressed

  D. Express

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:我记不起那天晚上谁先发言,但是我们都表达了同样的意见。由句意可知,后一分句的动作也是在过去发生的,故用一般过去时。

  7. You could look for a job in big cities__________ workers are better paid.

  A. where

  B. when

  C. whose

  D. That

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】本题考查定语从句。句意:你可以在大城市找工作,那里的工人的工资较高。先行词为big cities,表示地点,故用表示地点的关系副词where,在定语从句中作地点状语。

  8. The girl who__________by a falling tree is now in the hospital.

  A. hit

  B. has hit

  C. has been hit

  D. was hit

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】本题考查被动语态。句意:那个被倒下的树击中的女孩现在在医院。定语从句中的动作发生在过去,且由by可知,它与主语具有被动关系,故用一般过去时的被动语态。

  9. The students sat under a big tree,__________cold orange juice.

  A. drink

  B. drank

  C. to drink

  D. Drinking

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:学生们坐在一棵大树下,喝着冰镇橙汁。现在分词作状语时,可表示伴随情况,现在分词的动作就是句子主语的动作,它们之间是主动关系。

  10. Studies will be needed to see if the medicine has any__________ on the disease.

  A. wealth

  B. effect

  C. price

  D. Market

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】本题考查固定搭配。句意:人们需要经过研究才能知道这种药物对这种疾病是否有影响。have effect on是固定搭配,表示“对…--有影响”。

  11. A tall building has been set up in__________ was a wasteland before.

  A. which

  B. where

  C. what

  D. That

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】本题考查宾语从句。句意:以前曾是一个垃圾场的地方,现在已建起了一栋高楼。what was a wasteland before是一个宾语从句,作前面介词in的宾语,其中what作从句的主语。

  12.I can' t find my notebook in the room. I__________ it in the library last night.

  A. ought to have left

  B. would have left

  C. should have left

  D. must have left

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】本题考查情态动词的用法。句意:我没有在房间里找到我的笔记本,一定是昨晚忘在图书馆了。由前一句可知,后一句是对过去的情况进行非常肯定的猜测,一般用“must have+过去分词”结构。

  13.___________the end,the boy chose to go to Oberlin College.

  A. At

  B. By

  C. In

  D. On

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】本题考查介词辨析。句意:最后,那个男孩选择去上欧柏林大学。in the end为固定短语,表示“最后,终于”。

  14. David won' t come to my wedding party______I send him an invitation.

  A. when

  B. unless

  C. is

  D. After

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:除非我邀请大卫,否则他是不会来参加我的婚礼的。unless相当于if not,表示“除非,如果不”。

  15. It was______beautiful weather that we spent the whole day in the park.

  A. really

  B. so

  C. such

  D. Very

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】本题考查so/such…that结构。句意:天气如此好,以至我们在公园玩了一整天。用于单数可数名词之前,其结构为“such+不定冠词+形容词+名词”或“so+形容词+不定冠词+名词”:用于可数名词复数或不可数名词前,只能用such。

  16. At the foot of the hill,Jim_____his bicycle and began to push it.

  A. got away

  B. got off

  C. got on

  D. got up

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】本题考查短语辨析。句意:在山脚下,吉姆从自行车上下来,开始推车前行。getaway“离开,逃脱”;9et off“从……下来”;9et on“上车”;get up“起床”。故选B。

  17. I like parents to come to school,__________I do not like them to go away with a misunderstanding.

  A. but

  B. for

  C. or

  D. So

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:我喜欢父母来学校,但是我不喜欢他们带着误解离开。由句意可知,后一分句表示转折,故but符合题意。

  18.Alfredo left the house at 6 this morning,and we______him ever since.

  A. wouldn' t see

  B. didn' t see

  C. haven' t seen

  D. hadn' t seen

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:阿尔佛雷德早上六点离开家,此后我们一直没有见到他。eversince可作为副词,相当于since,一般放于句末,表示“此后(就一直……)”。故用现在完成时态。

  19.The children were required to wear new school clothes ,but Kim couldn't afford__________.

  A. any

  B. one

  C. some

  D. That

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】本题考查代词辨析。句意:孩子们被要求穿新校服,但是金姆却买不起。any作代词时意为“任何一个”,它可修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词,常用于疑问句或否定句中。

  20. My birthday is on__________Friday this year.

  A. 不填

  B. a

  C. an

  D. The

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】本题考查冠词的用法。句意:今年我的生日是在星期五j不定冠词一般用于泛指某一类人或物,但它有时也可以特指某一个人或物,不过这时它属于非确定特指,带有不确定的含义。

  三、完形填空:共l5小题;每题2分,共30分。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

  One evening my father brought my brother and me to pick up our mother. We arrived at theEagles Hall and were 21__________in the car when my father smelled something. He 22__________behind ourcar and could see smoke 23__________from a house, a block behind us. He quickly drove around to thehouse. The smoke was thick, and we saw 24__________when he opened the door and went inside. He cameout with a woman and rushed 25__________in for her children. He didn' t 26__________until all the childrenwere out. When the 27__________arrived we went back to get Morn.

  My father didn' t 28__________mention it to Morn. We had to tell her what we had 29__________. My fathersaid that nothing much 30__________and not to worry. The next day the story in the 31__________said that thepeople from the house were trying to 32__________my father to thank him. My father just said that they hadmore important things to be 33__________with. That' s my dad and I still remember the many great thingshe did for others.

  Any one of these 34__________makes my dad a hero, but he never stops. I' ve learned from him that being a hero 35__________doing whatever you can whenever you can.

  21.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. driving

  B. hiding

  C. dreaming

  D. Waiting

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。由上文可知,父亲带着“我”和哥哥去接母亲,当他们到达大厅后,他们肯定是在车里等待,而不是开车、隐藏或者做梦。wait意为“等候,等待”。

  22.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. stared

  B. searched

  C. looked

  D. Checked

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】词语搭配题。父亲当时闻到了什么,就回头看看.look behind意为“向后看”。

  23.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. coming

  B. moving

  C. flying

  D. Going

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】词语搭配题。父亲看到烟来自一座房子里。come from意为“来自于”。

  24.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. a woman

  B. fire

  C. ruins

  D. some children

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】推理判断题。当时肯定是房子着火了,烟雾很大,当父亲打开房门的时候,他们看到了火,而不可能看到了妇女、儿童或者废墟,故选B。

  25.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. up

  B. straight

  C. forward

  D. Back

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】词语搭配题。由上、下文可知,父亲先把妇女救了出来,然后又冲回去救她的孩子们。rush back意为“冲回”。

  26.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. stop

  B. care

  C. set out

  D. get in

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】推理判断题。由句意可知,父亲是救出了所有孩子后才停下来。stop意为“停止”。

  27.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. friends

  B. soldiers

  C. newsmen

  D. Firemen

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】推理判断题。可推测出,消防人员是 随后才赶到的:firemen意为“消防员”。

  28.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. even

  B. ever

  C. just

  D. Still

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。even是一个副词,用在动词前面,用来加强语气。

  29.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. thought

  B. heard

  C. learned

  D. Seen

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】推理判断题。“我”和哥哥目睹了父亲救人的整个场面,于是就把这件事告诉了母亲。故选D.

  30.请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. happened

  B. changed

  C. burned

  D. Broke

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。父亲说没什么事,让我们不要去担心。happen“发生”;change“改变”;burn“燃烧”:break“打破”。故选A。

  31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. town

  B. street

  C. paper

  D. Book

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】词语搭配题。第二天,这个故事登上了报纸。in the paper意为“在报纸上”。

  32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. recognize

  B. please

  C. report

  D. Find

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。父亲救人的故事登上了报纸.被救的人们在寻找父亲,并要感谢他。find意为“找到”。

  33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. angry

  B. busy

  C. familiar

  D. Happy

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】词语搭配题。父亲认为这是他应该做的,并让大家去忙更重要的事情。be busy with意为“忙于……”。

  34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. troubles

  B. meetings

  C. events

  D. Accidents

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。由上文可知,父亲乐于助人.为别人做了许多事。event“事情”;trouble“麻烦”;meeting“会议”;accident“事故”。故选C。

  35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

  A. notices

  B. means

  C. promises

  D. Remembers

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。作者从父亲身上了解到,要成为一个英雄.无论何时何地都应该做你应该做的事:mean doin9意为“意味着干某事”。

  四、阅读理解:共l5小题;每题&分,共45分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题韵四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

  A

  Many people earn their living with their hands. Ed earns his living with his feet! And a very good living it is, too.

  Ed' s story began in a very small town in Brazil. His father and mother were very poor. Sevenpeople lived in their tiny house. Ed' s father often played football. Little Ed wanted to play footballtoo. So his father made a soft ball for him to kick. It was a sock filled with soft materials. The littleboy kicked it every day.

  At last Ed learned to kick a real football. By the time he was 11, he played footbal very well.One day Ed was playing with some men. A man passing by saw how fast the boy run. Hestopped to watch. How well Ed kicked the ball!

  After the game, the man called Ed to him. "My name is Mr. Dee," he said. "I used to play 7football for a living. Will you let me teach youwhat I know?"Oh, yes !" Ed answered.

  In the next four years, Mr. Dee trained Ed to be a fine player. The boy worked hard. At last Mr.Dee talked to Ed' s father. "This boy is ready to play with the big teams," he said. "Let me takehim to a city that has a good team. "

  Mr. Dee took Ed to Santos, Brazil. There ,the boy joined the Santos Football Club.

  In his first big game, Ed helped his team win by seven points. He made four of the seven points !Many people thought he was the best football player in the world. He was "The King ofFootball".

  36. What is said about Ed's family when he was a little child?

  A. There were seven people in his family.

  B. His father made soft balls for a living.

  C. His parents liked playing football.

  D. His parents bought him a football.

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第二段第三句可知,Ed家的小房子里住着七个人。故A正确。

  37. When he first saw Ed playing football, Mr. Dee was attracted by

  A. his young age

  B. his running speed

  C. his love for football

  D. his playing with men

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第四段第二句可知,Dee先生路过的时候看见Ed跑得很快,就停下来看他踢足球=所以,Dee先生是被他的奔跑速度吸引了.故B正确。

  38. What can we know about Mr. Dee from the text?

  A. He joined the Santos Football Club.

  B. He and Ed used to live in the same town.

  C. He had been the best football player in Brazil.

  D. He happened to find a very good football player.

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】推理判断题。从文章中可知,Dee先生发现了Ed踢足球的天分,并把他培养成世界著名的足球运动员。故D正确。

  B

  "The price of books for our students is just getting higher and higher and, along with the risingcost of tuition ( 学费), it ' s killing these students," said Peter Jason, a college professor."Remember, students are one of the poorest groups of people in America. Almost half of them have atleast one part-time job. In fact, one of my students has three jobs. And she still manages to have highscores and go to school full-time. "

  Textbook prices are usually high. Adding to that problem, many college teachers change textbooks year after year;they either upgrade to a new edition(版本) or change to a different textbook. This furtherhurts students because if a teacher no longer uses a textbook,that book has no resalevalue.

  Dr. Jason decided to make life a little easier and a lot cheaper for his students by writing hisown book on public speaking. "Many books have an increased price because of CD-ROMs, lots ofcolor photographs and pictures. I talked to my students, and many of them, like me, prefer to keepthings simple. So, a few years ago, I wrote my own textbook. I made sure that it was simple. Comparedto most of other public speaking books, mine is half the number of pages, and one-third the price.That is $30 instead of $90. When I wrote a second edition last year,students only had to buy the_35new pages. For only $7.00, they had almost a new book. "

  39. What did Dr. Jason say about students at college?

  A. They are short of money.

  B. They need simple books.

  C. They have no part-time jobs.

  D. They are trying to get high scores.

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】推理判断题。从第一段Peter Jason的话可知,书费涨得越来越高,并且学费也在不断增长,学生不得不去做兼职。这说明大学生比较缺钱。故A正确。

  40. What does "that problem" in Paragraph 2 refer to?

  A. The high prices of textbooks.

  B. The low resale value of books.

  C. Too many different new books.

  D. No color pictures in textbooks.

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】词义猜测题。从第二段第一句可知,课本费通常是很高的。that problem指代的就是这个问题。故A正确。

  41. What did Dr. Jason decide to do to help the students?

  A. To choose cheaper textbooks.

  B. B. To write a textbook himself.

  C. To speak to his students.

  D. To use old textbooks.

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第三段第一句可知,Jason为了使学生们的生活变得容易些、成本更低些,他自己开始写关于公开演讲的书。故B正确。

  42. How much does a public speaking book usually cost?

  A. About 7 dollars.

  B. About 30 dollars.

  C. About 37 dollars.

  D. About 90 dollars.

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第三段倒数第三、四句可知,与其他演讲的书相比,他的书页数只有其一半.但是价格只是其三分之一。一般演讲的书的价格都是90美元,故D正确。

  C

  We don't have beds in the space shuttle (航天飞机), but we do have sleeping bags. During theday, when we are working, we leave the bags tied to the wall, out of the way. At bedtime we untiethem and take them wherever we' ve chosen to sleep.

  On most space shuttle flights everyone sleeps at the same time. No one has to stay awake towatch over the space plane;the shuttle' s computers and the engineers at the Control Office do that.If anything goes wrong, the computers ring a warning bell and the engineers call us on the radio.

  On the space shuttle, sleep-time doesn ' t mean nighttime. During each ninety-minute flightaround the earth, the sun "rises" and shines through our windows for about fifty minutes;then it"sets" as our flight takes us around the dark side of the Earth. To keep the sun out of our eyes, wewear black sleep masks (眼罩).

  It is surprisingly easy to get comfortable and fall asleep in space, and we sleep differently. Somesleep upside down,some sideways,some right side up. When it's time to sleep,I take my bag,my sleepmask, and my. tape player with earphones and float up to the flight platform. Then I get into the bag, andfloat in a sitting position just above a seat,right next to a window. Before I pull the mask down over myeyes,I relax( 放松)for a while,listening to music and watching the Earth go by under me.

  When I' m in space I don' t need as much sleep as I do on Earth. Maybe that' s because whenI am weightless,I don' t feel as tired. Or maybe it' s because I' m excited to be in space and don' twant to waste time sleeping.

  43. What do the shuttle people do with their sleeping bags while working?

  A. Keep them where they work.

  B. Leave them where they sleep.

  C. Place them on the beds.

  D. Fix them to the wall.

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第一段第二句可知,当宇航员工作的时候,他们会把睡袋系在墙上。故D正确.

  44. During sleeping time, the job of watching over the shuttle is done by

  A. the shuttle' s radio

  B. the shuttle' s warning bell

  C. people working in the shuttle

  D. engineers at the Control Office

  【答案】D

  【应试指导】事实细节题从第二段第二句可知,在宇航员睡觉期间,控制室的电脑和工程师会监视航天飞机。故D正确。

  45. How often does the sun rise to people in the space shuttle?

  A. Every 140 minutes.

  B. Every 90 minutes.

  C. Every 50 minutes.

  D. Every 40 minutes.

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第三段第二句可知,在航天飞机环绕地球飞行的每90分钟里,太阳会升起一次。故B正确。

  46. What do we know about people sleeping in the space shttle?

  A. They sleep while listening to music.

  B. They have difficulty falling asleep.

  C. They sleep in different positions.

  D. They go to sleep when it is dark.

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第四段第二句可知,航天飞机上的人睡觉的姿势是不同的,有的倒着,有的侧着,有的面朝上。故C正确。

  D

  You have probably seen ads (广告in newspapers or on TV for mail-order shopping. Perhapsyou have been sent a catalogue( 商品目录)and have bought something by mail. Why do people buythings they have not seen with their own eyes? One of the reasons might be that some people behevethat things can be bought more cheaply by mail. Another advantage of mail-order shopping is that itis more comfortable to sit at home and look through a catalogue than to rush around the stores. Withthe catalogue from a large company, you have your own shop window for almost everything you mightwant to buy.

  The mail-order business is very wide-spread. Some companies hire people to show productslisted in the catalogue to possible customers.Perhaps you have had one of these people call you orcome by your home.

  Buying from a catalogue is so easy. It saves the shopper time and trouble. Sometimes, it savesthe shopper money. But people often buy more than they can really afford, since they can buy nowand pay later on. Some companies allow a customer to pay for a product over a long period of time.People can also pay a certain percent of the total price. This is called a down payment. Then thecustomer pays a certain amount of money every month until the product is completely paid for. People'can buy almost everything by mail-order shopping--furniture, tools and even heavy machines.

  47. People prefer to buy things by mail-order because

  A. they think the price is lower

  B. they enjoy the shopping service

  C. they can get catalogues they want

  D. they can buy things from big companies

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第一段第四句可知,一些人认为通过邮购买的东西更便宜。故A正确。

  48. What do we know about mail-order business from the text?

  A. Mail-order shopping is very common nowadays.

  B. Mail-order companies respect their customers.

  C. Shopping by mail causes trouble to old people.

  D. Companies spend a lot of money sending catalogues.

  【答案】A

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第二段第一句可知,当今邮购业务发展得很普遍。故A正确。

  49. What might be a big problem for mail-order customers?

  A. It' s possible to get what they don' t like.

  B. It' s easy to buy more than they can pay for.

  C. They may fail to get what they have paid for.

  D. They will wait for a long time to get the product.

  【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。从第三段第四句可知,对于选择邮购购物的顾客来说,他们很容易买到更多的他们没钱买的东西。故B正确。

  50. What does "down payment" in the last paragraph mean?

  A. The money a customer saves each month.

  B. The money a customer pays for a product.

  C. Part of the total cost a customer pays first.

  D. Part of the total cost a customer saves.

  【答案】C

  【应试指导】词义猜测题。从第三段第五、六、七句可知,人们通过邮购买东西时,可以先付一部分钱,然后分期付款,直到付完。所以,down payment的意思是“(分期付款中的)头期款;预付定金”。故C正确。

  第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共45分)

  五、补全对话:共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

  提示:Tom询问秘书Alice有无留言,秘书告诉他Mr.White希望将会面时间改在周五下午三点。不巧,Tom那时要去北京出差,但他周四下午有空。

  ( Tom = T ; Alice = A)

  T: Good afternoon. Alice. 51__________?

  A:Yes. Mr. White called and he wanted to change 52__________.

  T:Oh? When does he plan to come then?

  A: 53__________.

  T: Well, I don' t think it' s a good time. I' 11 54__________this Friday.

  A:Shall I call him back and fix a time again?

  T: Sure.

  A:What time is good for you then?

  T:Let me see. Thursday afternoon 55__________.

  A : All right. I' 11 call him right away.

  T:Thanks.

  51.请填写最佳答案( )。

  【答案】(Is there/Do you have)Any message for me

  52.请填写最佳答案( )。

  【答案】the/your meeting time

  53.请填写最佳答案( )。

  【答案】(At)3 o'clock Friday afternoon

  54.请填写最佳答案( )。

  【答案】go to/be in Beijing( on business)

  55.请填写最佳答案( )。

  【答案】is fine/OK/good

  六、书面表达:满分30分。

  假设你是李华。写信邀请你的美国朋友John参加玉龙山露营活动,信中主要包括以下

  内容:

  出行人数:6

  集合时间、地点:星期六早上8:30,火车站广场

  火车开车和到达时间:9:30,11:30

  返程时间:星期日下午

  露营用品:帐篷、睡袋、外衣、水、食物等

  注意:1.开头已为你写好

  2.词数应为100左右

  Dear John,

  We are going camping on Yulong Mountain this weekend.

  Best wishes,Li Hua

  【答案】

  One possible version:Dear John,

  We are going camping on Yulong Mountain thisweekend. Would you like to join us? There' 11 be 6 of usin the group, if you come. We' 11 go there by train. Thetrain will leave at 9:30 am, and get there in two hours.We are to meet at the Railway Station Square at 8:30Saturday morning. Since we' 11 spend the night at the footof the mountain, please take your camping equipment,such as a tent and a sleeping bag. Don' t forget to takeyour overcoat and get enough water and food. We' 11 comeback Sunday afternoon. If you can join us ,please give mea reply soon.

  Best wishes,Li Hua
 

推荐阅读
  • 学历教育
  • 职业资格
  • 财会金融
  • 工 程 类
  • 公务员类
  • 医 学 类
  • 联系我们
  • 关于我们
  • 网站地图html
  • 网站地图xml